PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This policy outlines what we collect, how we use it, and the safeguards we put in place to protect it.

Contact us at Contact@hopunionbrewery.co.uk if you have any concerns or wish to request access to the data we hold on you.

This Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis and was last reviewed in December 2021. We will post the most current version on our website, we recommend you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

DEFINITIONS

  1. In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  2. “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;

  3. “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in in this document;

  4. “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

  5. “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

  6. “We” or “Us” or “Our” means Hop Union Brewery, a limited company registered in England under company number 06002150, whose registered address is Hop Union Brewery Limited. 20 Bonville Road, Bristol, England, BS4 5QH.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPANY

  1. Our Site is owned and operated by Hop Union Brewery, a limited company registered in England under company number 06002150, whose registered address is Hop Union Brewery Limited. 20 Bonville Road, Bristol, England, BS4 5QH.

  2. Our VAT number is 891 0542 25.

WE RESPECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you conduct a transaction on our website (such as signing up to our mailing list, placing an order or sending us a message), as part of the process, it is necessary for us to collect some personal information such as your name, email address, payment information, IP address, and student login details. We absolutely value your privacy, so we promise you, your personal information is stored securely and is never shared with third parties. 

Specifically, we only collect your information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate our website and online services for you;

To process your enrollments and payments, and to provide you with technical support;

To contact you with relevant information and promotional offers;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 *As we use Wix as our website provider platform, your data may also be stored on secure servers, behind a firewall, through Wix's

data storage, databases, and general Wix applications.

KEEPING YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION SAFE

All direct credit card payment gateways used by Hop Union Brewery adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of your credit card information by our store and its service providers.

WHEN WE MAY CONTACT YOU

Hop Union Brewery will only contact you if you have consented to provide us with your personal information through the pathways outlined on this page. Reasons we may contact you include: to respond to an inquiry you have sent us; to send newsletters and promotional emails; to process a purchase; to discuss payments; to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enact any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, social media and postal mail.

AMENDING OR REMOVING YOUR INFORMATION

You may unsubscribe from all email communications from us at any time, using unselecting the 'I'd like to receive email updates that contain news'. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us and we will happily respect your wishes.  

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We receive, collect and store non-personal user information on our website.  This includes information regarding page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is non-identifying and is only collected to help us create an optimal and engaging website experience.

​​
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

PRIVACY POLICY

Established in 2006. Born in Bristol. Learn More.

United in taste.

Union

(noun.) The act of uniting two or more things.

CONTACT

FAQ's

COOKIE POLICY

T's & C's

PRIVACY POLICY

Website - © Hop Union Brewery. 2022

Hop Union Brewery & Taproom

20 Bonville Road

Brislington

Bristol

United Kingdom